HomePrint PageFont SizeDecrease font size Reset font size Increase font size
Fastfind
Payments
Bins
Dogs
Documents and Forms
Library
Contact Us
Navigation

$15 million Accelerated Infrastructure Upgrade Program

Light Regional Council, in partnership with the Local Government Association and the South Australian Government is embarking on an exciting Accelerated Infrastructure Upgrade Program, which will create almost 40 new full-time jobs over the next two years.

The program will upgrade and enhance a broad range of infrastructure across the Light Regional Council area, including the sealing of 72 township roads in Allendale North, Freeling, Gawler Belt, Greenock, Kapunda, Roseworthy and Wasleys.

Street trees, street lighting, kerbing and guttering are part of the road upgrade program which will also include sealing specific tourist routes in the Seppeltsfield area.

More than 18 kilometres of footpaths will be created, linking schools, doctors, shopping precincts and tourist attractions and there will be significant stormwater upgrades in Freeling, Greenock, Kapunda and Wasleys.

The Accelerated Infrastructure Upgrade Program is a project proudly supported by the State Local Government Infrastructure Partnership – a job stimulus initiative of the Government of South Australia, the Local Government Association and the Local Government Finance Authority.

SLGIP LGA Logo

See more

|Photogallery|

|Media Release|

Proposed Program - Current as at 28 September 2018

Quick View

Roads

2017/18 Financial Year

Township

Road Name

From

To

Start Date

Finish Date

Marananga

Neldner Road

Seppeltsfield Road

550m north of Seppeltsfield Road

3-Oct-17

23/10/17

 

         

Kapunda

Robe Street

Baker Street

Hindmarsh Street

19-Oct-17

Dec-17

Kapunda

Young Street

Robe Street

Montefiore Street

25-Oct-17

Dec-17

Kapunda

Grey Street

Baker Street

Hindmarsh Street

25-Oct-17

Dec-17

Kapunda

Nottingham Street

Harriet Street

Carrington Street

Oct-17

Jan-18

Kapunda

Queen Street

Coghill Street

Railway Parade

Oct-17

Jan-18

Kapunda

Way Street

James Street

Terminus Street

Jan-18

Mar-18

Kapunda

Terminus Street

Way Street

Hancock Road

Jan-18

Mar-18

 

         

Greenock

Bevan Street

Jackman Street

End of Road

Nov-17

Jan-18

Greenock

Henry Street

Murray Street

End of Road

Oct-17

Jan-18

Greenock

Timmens Street

Kapunda - Greenock Road

Hoffman Street

Nov-17

Jan-18

Greenock

Ada Street

Mill Street

Barkey Street

Nov-17

Jan-18

Greenock

Hoffmann Street

Timmens Street

End of Road

Nov-17

Jan-18

 

         

Kapunda

Solomon Street

Hare Street

End of Road

Feb-18

Mar-18

Kapunda

Triplett Street

High Street

Solomon Street

Feb-18

Mar-18

Kapunda

Alfred Street

Kapunda Street

End of Road

Mar-18

May-18

Kapunda

Catherine st

Clare st

Alfred Street

Mar-18

May-18

Kapunda

Greenough Street

Kapunda Street

Hare Street

Mar-18

May-18

Kapunda

New Street

Hare Street

Maxwell Street

Mar-18

May-18

Kapunda

Frederick Street

Hare Street

Triplett Street

Feb-18

Mar-18

Kapunda

Hare Street

Solomon st

Frederick st

Feb-18

Mar-18

 

         

Kapunda

Day Street

North Terrace

Nash Street

May-18

Jun-18

Kapunda

North Terrace

Kapunda Street

Kapunda/Burra Highway

May-18

Jun-18

Kapunda

Nash Street

Day Street

Wheatley Street

May-18

Jun-18

Kapunda

Nash Street

End of Seal

End of Road

May-18

May-18

 

         

Gawler Belt

Clancy Road

Mallala Road

Parkers Road

Feb-18

Mar-18

Gawler Belt

Parkers Road

Nottle Road

Start of Seal

12/11/17

18/12/18

Gawler Belt

Callaghan Road

Parkers Road

End of Road

8/11/17

15/12/18

 

         

Gawler Belt

Krause Drive

Redbanks Road

Bypass

Jan-18

Jan-18

Gawler Belt

Edward Road

Twartz Road

Horrocks Highway

Jan-18

Jan-18

Gawler Belt

Ward Belt Road

End of Seal

Lange Road

Jan-18

Feb-18

Gawler Belt

Ward Belt Road

Lange Road

End of Road

Jan-18

Feb-18

 

         

Kapunda

Bethel Road

End of Seal

Start of Seal

 

Oct-17

Kapunda

Bethel Road

Bridge

Start of Seal

 

Oct-17

 

         

Freeling

Stephenson St

Gray Street

Start of Seal

Feb-18

April

Freeling

Stephenson St

Coulls Street

End of Formation

Feb-18

April

Freeling

Warnest Street

Templers Road

Schaefer Street

27/03/18

May-18

Freeling

Coulls Street

Gray Street

Stephenson St

Feb-18

Apr-18

Freeling

Coulls Street

Rogers Street

Bockmann Lane

26/03/18

May-18

 

         

Kapunda

Klemm Road

Hancock Road

End of Road

Jan-18

March

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018/19 Financial Year

Township

Road Name

From

To

Start Date

Finish Date

Roseworthy

Twartz Road

College Road

Kangaroo Flat Road

Sep-18

Nov-18

Roseworthy

Cliff Road

Gartrell Street

College Road

Sep-18

Nov-18

Roseworthy

Cliff Road

Perry Road

Gartrell Street

Sep-18

Nov-18

 

 

 

 

 

 

Freeling

Railway Terrace

Schaefer Street

End of Road

Sep-18

Nov-18

Freeling

Derby Street

Templers Road

Stockport Road

Sep-18

Nov-18

Freeling

Croser Street

Gray Street

End of Road

TBA

TBA

Freeling

Gaertner Street

Kernich Road

Derby Street

Sep-18

Nov-18

Freeling

Euston Terrace

Borrow Street

Light Street

Oct-18

Nov-18

Freeling

Light Road

Borrow Street

Euston Terrace

Oct-18

Nov-18

 

         

Wasleys

Mawson Street

Station Road

End of Road

TBA

TBA

Wasleys

Wasleys Road

Mullen Road

Mudla Wirra Road

TBA

TBA

Wasleys

Ashwell Road

Pratt Road

Tucker Road

Jan-19

Mar-19

 

         

Greenock

Branson Road

Bevan Street

Nain Road

Dec-18

Jan-19

Greenock

Branson Road

Bevan Street

Greenock/Adelaide Hwy

Dec-18

Jan-19

Greenock

Frederick Street

Plush Street

Koncke Street

Dec-18

Jan-19

Greenock

Lina Street

End of seal

Koncke Street

Dec-18

Jan-19

 

         

Allendale

Mt Allen Road

1416m from Siebers Road

Marrabel Road

TBA

TBA

 

         

Kapunda

Blackwell Street

Chapel Street

Crase Street

Jan-19

Mar-19

Kapunda

Clifford Street

Light Street

Rowett Street

Jan-19

Mar-19

Kapunda

Amelia Street

Light Street

Elizabeth Street

Jan-19

Mar-19

Kapunda

South Terrace

East Terrace

Elizabeth Street

Jan-19

Mar-19

Kapunda

Cossins Street

Elizabeth Street

End of Road

Jan-19

Mar-19

Kapunda

Maxwell Street

East Terrace

Elizabeth Street

Jan-19

Mar-19

Kapunda

Light Street

High Street

Maxwell Street

Jan-19

Mar-19

Kapunda

Carey Street

High Street

End of Road

Aug-18

Sep-18

Kapunda

John Street

Havelock Street

End of Road

Aug-18

Sep-18

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kapunda

Kapunda Street

Gundry's Hill Entrance

Moyle Street

May-18

Jun-18

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kapunda

Cameron Street

Bagot Street

East Terrace

Feb-19

Apr-19

Kapunda

Mary Street

Strickland Street

Bagot Street

Feb-19

Apr-19

Kapunda

Mugg Street

Mine Street

Chapel Street

Feb-19

Apr-19

Kapunda

Jackson Street

Main Street

Morton Street

Aug-18

Sep-18

Kapunda

Mine Street

Whittaker Street

Cameron Street

Feb-19

Apr-19

 

2019/20 Financial Year

Township

Road Name

From

To

Start Date

Finish Date

Kapunda

Truscott Street

Tilbrook Street

End of Road

TBA

TBA

Kapunda

Fuller Street

Clare Road

Tilbrook Street

TBA

TBA

Kapunda

Tilbrook Street

Fuller Street

Truscott Street

TBA

TBA

Kapunda

Gawler Street

End of Seal (70m from Montefiore   Street)

Clare Road

TBA

TBA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kapunda

Cross Street

High Street

Slight Street

TBA

TBA

Kapunda

Slight Street

West Terrace

End of Road

TBA

TBA

 

Footpaths

Township

Road Name

From

To

Comments

Start Date

Finish Date

Roseworthy

Crimson Court

Shamrock Way

End of Road

 

 

Oct-17

Roseworthy

Shamrock Way

Gartrell Street

Meadow Lane

North/South Connector

 

Oct-17

Roseworthy

Meadow Lane

Shamrock Way

End of Road

 

 

Oct-17

Roseworthy

Jemalong Crescent

Shamrock Way

Shamrock Way

 

 

Oct-17

Roseworthy

Railway Terrace

Gartrell Street

Clode Street

North/South Connector

 

Oct-17

Roseworthy

Gartrell Street

Main North Road

Railway Line

Section linking Shamrock to school   crossing and between Railway Terrace and the rail line only

 

Oct-17

 

           

Freeling

Rogers Street

Hanson Street

Coulls Street

North/South Link to Primary School   & Wetlands

18/09/17

End of Oct

Freeling

Coulls Street

Clarke Street

Recreation Park

School Link

3/10/17

18/10/17

Freeling

Freeling Wetlands

Coulls Street

Pedler Boulevard

School Link

9/10/17

18/10/17

Freeling

Cherry Street

Borrow Street

Peake Street

Main North/South Connector

 

Completed

Freeling

Clarke Street

Borrow Street

Peake Street

North/South Link

TBA

TBA

Freeling

Shepherd Street

Borrow Street

Meaney Drive

North/South Link to Freeling Community Recreation   Park

TBA

TBA

Freeling

Stephenson Street

Hanson Street

Peake Street

Main North/South Connector

TBA

TBA

Freeling

Templers Road

Stephenson St

Kernich Road

Main East/West Connector

TBA

TBA

Freeling

Templers Road

Kernich Road

Railway Terrace

Main East/West Connector

TBA

TBA

 

           

Wasleys

Station Street

Annie Terrace

Town Oval

North/South Connector

TBA

TBA

Wasleys

Annie Terrace

Goss Road

Station Street

Main Street Precinct

Aug-17

End Sept 2017

 

           

Greenock

Barkey Street

Queen Street

James Smith Ct

North/South Connector

Oct-17

Dec-17

Greenock

Barkey Street

Midland Street

Queen Street

North/South Connector

Oct-17

Dec-17

Greenock

Barkey Street

Midland Street

Murray Street

North/South Connector

Oct-17

Dec-17

Greenock

Mill Street

Murray Street

Midland Street

North/South Connector

Oct-17

Dec-17

Greenock

Koncke Street

Frederick Street

Frederick Street

Main East/West Connector

Oct-17

Dec-17

Greenock

Murray Street

Barkey Street

Leopold Street

Main East/West Connector

Sep-17

Nov-17

Greenock

Murray Street

Henry Street

Rohrlach Street

Main East/West Connector

Sep-17

Nov-17

Greenock

Kapunda-Greenock Road

Murray Street

Jackman Street

Main Street Precinct

Oct-17

Dec-17

 

           

Kapunda

Mildred Street

High Street

North Terrace

Main North/South Connector & Link   to Hospital

TBA

TBA

Kapunda

West Terrace

Clare Road

Maxwell Street

North/South Connector, Link to High   School & Gundry's Hill Lookout

Jul-18

Aug-18

Kapunda

High Street

Mildred Street

Crane Street

East/West Connector, Link to Primary   School

TBA

TBA

Kapunda

Coghill Street

Albert Street

Main Street

East/West Link to Davidson Reserve

Jan-18

TBA

Kapunda

Baker Street

Montefiore Street

Railway Line

Main East/West Connector from Main   Street to Dutton Park, Davidson Reserve, Playground

Jan-18

Mar-18

Kapunda

Beck Street

Main Street

Reserve

Main East/West Connector from Main   Street to Kindergarten & Swimming Pool

Jan-18

Mar-18

Kapunda

Adelaide Road

Perry Road

Kernow Place

North/South Connector

TBA

TBA

Kapunda

Clare Road

Main Street

West Terrace

Main East/West Connector

TBA

TBA

Kapunda

South Terrace

Crane Street

Light Street

Main East/West Connector

TBA

TBA

Kapunda

Brown Street

Main Street

Stocks Street

East/West Connector

TBA

TBA

Kapunda

Smedley Street

Main Street

Whittaker Street

East/West Connector

TBA

TBA

Kapunda

Tod Street

Main Street

Willow Drive

East/West Link to Davidson Reserve

Jan-18

Mar-18

Kapunda

Ford Street

Whittaker Street

Main Street

East/West Connector

TBA

TBA

Kapunda

Lucas Street

Main Street

Whittaker Street

East/West Connector

TBA

TBA

Kapunda

Crase Street

Main Street

Whittaker Street

East/West Connector

TBA

TBA

Kapunda

Maxwell Street

Mildred Street

Kapunda Street

Main East/West Connector

Feb-18

Mar-18

Kapunda

Nash Street

Mildred Street

Shannon Street

East/West Connector & Link to   Hospital

TBA

TBA

Kapunda

Willow Drive

Hill Street

Kapunda Medical Centre

 

 

 

 

Stormwater

Township

Works to be Undertaken

Start Date

Finish Date

Roseworthy

Cliff Road (Sag Point): Installation   of 4 RCBC to increase capacity of cross drains. Re-construction of drainage   swales to east west running easements and re-construction of Cliff Road verge

Apr-18

Jul-18

Roseworthy

Gartrell Street (Protection to rural   living north of Gartrell Street): Stormwater pipe installed on southern side   of Gartrell Street

Apr-18

Jul-18

Greenock

Bevan Street - Stormwater management

TBA

TBA

Greenock

Timmens Street - Stormwater   Management

Nov-17

Dec-17

Wasleys

Township Levee: Raising the existing   flood levee to protect the town from Templers Creek, including installation   of swale at base of levee on upstream side

TBA

TBA

Kapunda

U3-M2: Montefiore Street - Drainage   System Upgrade

Oct-17

Dec-17

Kapunda

Terminus Street Floodway

Jan-18

Feb-18

Kapunda

New Street/Greenough Street -   Stormwater management

Apr-18

May-18

Kapunda

Way Street

Jan-18

Mar-18

       

Township

Works to be Undertaken

Start Date

Finish Date

Freeling

U6-M2: Hanisch Street and Hanson   Street intersection - additional drainage infrastructure

Oct-18

Nov-18

Freeling

Hanson Street:  Kerbing southern side from Hanisch Street   to View Street to compliment U6 - M2

Oct-18

Nov-18

Freeling

U8-M1 & U4-M1: Templers Road and   Derby Street - Additional drainage infrastructure

TBA

TBA

Kapunda

South Terrace (Elizabeth - Hogan Streets):   Connect existing RCP to Hogan Street extension

TBA

TBA

Kapunda

Installation of detention basin adjacent North   Terrace to protect properties between North Terrace, Wheatley Street, Nash   Street and Day Street

Jul-18

Aug-18

Kapunda

Cameron Street Floodway

TBA

TBA

Kapunda

Carey Street - Stormwater management

Aug-18

Aug-18

Greenock

U8-M1: Western Slopes (Bevan Street)

Aug-18

Aug-18

Greenock

U3-M1: Install non return valves on   stormwater pipes entering Greenock Creek

TBA

TBA

Greenock

U11-M1: Southern Detention Basin and   Box Culvert Upgrade

TBA

TBA

       

Township

Works to be Undertaken

Start Date

Finish Date

Kapunda

U4-M1: Increased Detention in Golf   Course

TBA

TBA

Kapunda

U8-M1: Hogan Street and Strickland   Street - Extension to drainage infrastructure

TBA

TBA

Kapunda

Cross Street - Stormwater management

TBA

TBA

 

     

Roseworthy

Installation of overflow route for   the Industrial Estate Basin

TBA

TBA

 

Light Regional Council
PO Box 72
Kapunda SA 5373
Contact
Tel: (08) 8525 3200 | Fax: (08) 8566 3262